Friday, December 9, 2011

Ashley Hawkins Interview


Ashley Hawkins steps into the cage with Paige Farley as Eve of Destruction 2. In three fights, posting a 2-1 record, Ashley has improved each time out. For this fight she has been able to train some with top ten ranked Pro, Jessica Eye to help improve her game. And at only 22 years of age, Ashley should have a long successful career in the sport.

Q: What does it mean for you to get on an all female card like Eve of Destruction 2?
A: It means a lot to me, and to I think most of the girls on the card. There a re a lot of all guy cards, so its cool to have a card with all girls to show off our talent and hard work.

Q: Your last fight was a decision win over Emily Easton, how are you a better fighter from that fight till now?
A I think I definitely try to improve on my strengths and make them better and things I could have done better in that fight.

Q: What do you think you could have done better?
A: I think I could have put a lot more pressure on her. My last two fights I haven't gotten to do a lot of my stand-up and kicking that I like to do in sparring.

Q: You are fighting Paige Farley, what do you know about her?
A: I don't know too much really, besides info from mixedmartialarts.com. Her record is the same as mine, but my advantage is every girl she fought, it has been their first fight, so she hasn't fought anyone like me.

Q: You have told me you really want to finish, why is it so important to you?
A: I don't know. I feel like going all three rounds in all my fights is good cause I know I have the capability to go all three rounds without a problem. But it would be nice to finish someone just to give myself a sense of being able to get a ko or submission. Everyone likes to see a KO or submission, at least I do. But sometimes fights that go three rounds are some of the best fights.

Q: For this fight you have gotten to train with Jessica Eye and Strong Style, how has that helped you?
A: It helped a lot. Everyone has their own techniques and things they like to do. Training with different people gives you different experiences. Especially training with Jessica Eye. She is a pro, a top ranked pro, so training with her is awesome because you cant get much better than that. She is so good at what she does, and so is everyone else there.

Q: Whats the key to winning this fight?
A: Definitely sticking to my game plan, doing what I want to do, controlling the fight from the touch of the gloves. I don't want to do what I did against Trisha Barr, getting into her game plan. Fight my fight and strengths. Make sure I control it from the first second, and constant pressure.

Q: Do you have a prediction?
A: No! Haha. Fights are hard to predict, you never know whats gonna happen. All I can say is I am gonna win. You have to have confidence in a fight. No one goes in expecting to lose.

Q: If you don't finish, but get a dominating decision, will that satisfy you?
A: Definitely! Knowing I can dominate all three rounds is still a good feeling. To know you won every round and did the best you could.

Q: You seem to have improved your confidence lately, is that accurate?
A: Yeah I feel I have. Like you said, training with Jessica Eye and everyone at Strong Style and with Jessica Dinch at Team Impact, and getting to use a cage. I feel like from my first fight till now I have improved every aspect of my game, wrestling, striking, Jiu-Jitsu, everything.

Q: We talk a lot and it seems your goal is a title fight at next years Night of Champions. Is that the case?
A: Definitely! I just wanna keep improving and winning. Winning is awesome haha.

Q: It is? Haha
A: Haha it is definitely. Even when I win I look back and think what I could do better. So keep that mentality, improve my strengths and improve my weaknesses. Fighting for a title would be awesome. To some its an accessory, but its an accomplishment. I have won trophy's at softball and its nice to look back at.

Q: Assuming you win, whats next?
A: Just keep training. Find a spot where I can train full-time and not hop back and forth. Keep training and training. Its hard being a student worrying about tests and finals and studying and money. But it will be ok, I will keep getting better.

Q: Anyone you want to thank?
A: Yeah definitely. There are a lot of people I am thankful to have in my life. Thank you Jason, you do a lot for me and are sponsoring me with your blog. So everyone check out promotingwomen.blogspot.com for interviews, event coverage and stuff like that. Kody Tuttle and Foundation Fight Co., my new walk-out shirt is awesome, also designing it was Rob Hileman. Everyone at Strong Style, Jessica Eye, Jessica Dinch for helping me train at Team Impact. Friends family, everyone who supports me, NAAFS, Nichole Long, Greg Kalikas, standthemup.org for helping sell my shirts, everyone who bought shirts and tickets from me and helps support me. I am very thankful, without people supporting me it would just be me by myself.

No comments:

Post a Comment